
Caprylic Triglycerides
Caprylic Triglycerides
Is Caprylic Triglycerides Faithful to Nature?
Capric/Caprylic Triglycerides is a naturally derived ingredient that can be made using plant-based ingredients which have been farmed sustainably.
Benefits: Why is Caprylic Triglycerides used?
Moisturising
Nourishing
Sensitive
Preservative
Learn more about Caprylic Triglycerides:
Capric/Caprylic Triglycerides are used very widely in skincare products from moisturisers to baby lotions. It is also used very frequently in cosmetics like lipsticks, foundations, eyeshadows and concealers.
Capric/Caprylic Triglycerides are made using a multi-stage process. Firstly, raw coconut oil is heated and slowly cooled so that the different types of fat can separate (this is called fractionated coconut oil). This fractionated part of the coconut oil (FCO) is most commonly the one with the lowest solidifying temperature. The FCO is then exposed to high temperature steam to isolate the capric and caprylic acids. This removes the saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. Once they’re all separated, they then add back the saturated fatty acids to make Capric/Caprylic Triglycerides.
Medium Chain Fatty-Acids Oils (MCT Oils) are identical to Capric/Caprylic Triglycerides. It is possible to derive Capric/Caprylic Triglycerides using palm kernel oil. Faithful to Nature always asks suppliers and formulators whether or not their products are made using palm-derived ingredients. If you want to reduce your consumption of palm-derived ingredients, try using Faithful to Nature’s “Palm Oil Free” filter when shopping.















