
Ylang Ylang Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Is Ylang Ylang Oil Faithful to Nature?
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is a beautifully aromatic ingredient that can be manufactured safely and farmed sustainably without harming the environment. It is, however, a powerful ingredient and should be used wisely.
Benefits: Why is Ylang Ylang Oil used?
Powerful Scent
Oil Control
Skin Soothing
Improved Mood
Learn more about Ylang Ylang Oil:
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil can be found on store shelves as a single ingredient essential oil. It is often used by premium natural and organic skin and hair care ranges as a fragrance and odour masking ingredient.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is made by steam distillation of the flowers.
EU regulations specify that certain fragrance oils commonly found in natural essential oils must be labelled separately on ingredient lists on cosmetic product labels. The EU governing bodies specify this because they are recognised as potential allergens which can irritate sensitive skin. Linalool, benzyl alcohol, and geraniol are three of these and are present in Ylang Ylang essential oil.
A small island nation called Comoros, situated between the Northern tips of Madagascar and Mozambique, is reportedly responsible for about 80% of the world’s commercial Ylang Ylang production.















