
Spearmint Oil
Spearmint Oil
Is Spearmint Oil Faithful to Nature?
Spearmint Essential Oil is a natural ingredient with a wide range of useful benefits. It can be manufactured safely and farmed very sustainably without harming the environment. It is, however, a powerful ingredient and should be used wisely.
Benefits: Why is Spearmint Oil used?
Fresh Scent
Helps Digestion
Effective in Oral Care
Relaxant
Learn more about Spearmint Oil:
Spearmint Essential Oil is available as a single ingredient product but is also used in mild tasting toothpastes, chewing gums, breath fresheners, hand soaps, cleaning products and much more.
Spearmint Essential Oil is made by the steam distillation of the leaves. The leaves are harvested and crushed before being steeped in boiling water. The evaporated steam is collected where the essential oils naturally separate and float on top of the water. The water is drained out, most commonly using a separating funnel (conical flask with a spigot at the base).
Peppermint essential oil is approximately 40% menthol, whereas spearmint essential oil is only 1%. The predominant terpene found in spearmint essential oil is called Carvone at about 40-60% with limonene at around 20%.
EU regulations specify that certain fragrance oils commonly found in natural essential oils must be labelled separately on ingredient lists on cosmetic product labels. The EU governing bodies specify this because they are recognised as potential allergens which can irritate sensitive skin. Limonene is one of these and can be found in spearmint essential oil.
Paula’s Choice reports that Spearmint Essential Oil has a lower incidence of causing skin sensitisation than other types of mint.















