Free delivery for orders over R400. All deliveries are
Change the way you shop, for Good. Read our
Welcome,
Chat with us
LOGIN
SIGNUP
FTN

Jojoba Seed Oil

Jojoba Seed Oil

Other Name(s):
Other Name(s):
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil; Jojoba Seed Oil; Liquid Jojoba Wax; Jojoba Liquid Wax; Buxus Chinensis Seed Oil; CAS# 61789-91-1; Jojoba Esters; Hydrolysed Jojoba Esters
Jojoba chinensis is native to the dry and arid regions of the North American continent. It grows comfortably in Mexico, Arizona and California because it needs very little rainfall and enjoys sandy soils. In its natural, unrefined state, Jojoba Oil is golden with a delicate, nutty odour.

Is Jojoba Seed Oil Faithful to Nature?

Depends.

Jojoba Oil is a highly sustainable, natural ingredient with remarkable benefits for the skin. It grows on land not suited for food agriculture and has a very small environmental footprint.

Benefits: Why is Jojoba Seed Oil used?

Skin Elasticity

Jojoba Oil may help to improve the skin’s elasticity by stimulating collagen production and minimising the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Restorative Properties

Jojoba Oil supports the skin’s natural restorative properties (ance, blemishes, impurities) while not blocking pores.

Soothing

Jojoba Oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties to soothe irritated skin.

Moisturising

Jojoba Oil improves the skin’s barrier function and is deeply hydrating.

Learn more about Jojoba Seed Oil:

Jojoba Oil is frequently found in premium, natural skincare products formulated for anti-ageing and purifying abilities. It’s also commonly used in moisturisers, serums, eye makeup, hair conditioners and lipstick.

Jojoba Oil is made by cold-pressing the acorn-like seeds of the Jojoba plant. The raw, liquid wax is then filtered to remove any remaining solid material. The golden Jojoba Oil may then be further refined (deodorised and decolourised) resulting in a transparent, colourless and odourless oil.

Jojoba seed oil has been shown to stimulate skin fibroblasts and keratinocytes, which stimulate collagen production and speed up the natural healing process. This also helps to keep skin smooth, supple and ageless.

Products Containing Jojoba Seed Oil

Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.

Filter

Found 245 results

Filter

Found 245 results

Shop All

(245 items)
245 Results
Recommended
Name A to Z
Name Z to A
Price Low to High
Price High to Low
Newest
Rating filter High to Low
Rating filter Low to High
SORT
FILTER

Shop Jojoba seed oil at Faithful to Nature