
Witch Hazel
Witch Hazel
Is Witch Hazel Faithful to Nature?
Witch Hazel is a natural ingredient with a rich history of traditional use. Much of the raw plant material is wild-harvested or sustainably farmed and it replaces higher concentrations of alcohol (>20%) in toner formulations.
Benefits: Why is Witch Hazel used?
Tighter Pores
Soothing
Calming
Improves Skin Tone
Learn more about Witch Hazel:
Witch Hazel is primarily used in facial toners but is also used in some aftershave balms and shampoos and scalp masks.
Witch Hazel is made using recently cut and partially dried twigs. The chief active compounds are found only in the bark and so twigs have the highest ratio of bark to wood pulp.
Witch Hazel contains active compounds eugenol and carvacrol. Eugenol is recognised in the European Union as a potential allergen. Whenever trying a new skincare product, including those which use Witch Hazel, it's always important to perform a patch test before first use.
If your skin is particularly sensitive to alcohol, you may wish to avoid Witch Hazel Extract as it contains a standard 14% ethyl alcohol. But if you still want to enjoy the benefits of Witch Hazel, the hydrosol type contains no alcohol.















