
Squalane
Squalane
Is Squalane Faithful to Nature?
Squalane is a naturally occurring ingredient with a range of useful benefits for skin, hair and nails. It can be made safely using natural processes and renewable materials without polluting the environment.
Benefits: Why is Squalane used?
Softer Skin
Deeply Hydrating
Balances Oily Skin
Evens Complexion
Learn more about Squalane:
Squalane is used extensively in the cosmetics and skincare industry. It finds a useful place in lipsticks, lip balms, foundations, moisturisers, anti-ageing creams, massage oils, body lotions
Squalane is made in a multi-stage process the first of which is to ferment sugars using Saccharomyces cerevisiae yeast. This produces the squalane precursor: β-Farnesene. The precursor substance is hydrogenated and steam distilled until pure, safe squalane is ready for use.
Squalane is a COSMOS approved (CPAI) ingredient.
Squalane naturally occurs in human sebum.















