
Sesame Seed Oil
Sesame Seed Oil
Is Sesame Seed Oil Faithful to Nature?
Sesame Seed Oil is a natural ingredient with many skincare benefits and a long history of traditional use in cooking
Benefits: Why is Sesame Seed Oil used?
Hydrating
Protecting
Rejuvenating
Nourishing
Learn more about Sesame Seed Oil:
Sesame Seed Oil can be found as a single ingredient cooking oil on store shelves but also enjoys use by skincare and cosmetics formulators in lipsticks, lip balms, moisturisers, hair conditioners and more.
Sesame Seed Oil is typically collected by processing the seeds in an expeller press.
Sesame Seed Oil is chiefly comprised of approximately: 42% oleic acid, 38% linoleic acid, and 13% palmitic acid.
Over 57% of the world’s total sesame seed production comes from Asia (Myanmar,India, and China specifically). But Sudan remains the top producer in 2018.
Many cotton farmers grow sesame seeds on the same land as part of their crop rotation practises.
Sesame seed allergy is one of the world’s most common food allergies. Those who suffer from sesame seed allergies should avoid sesame seed oils.















