
Rosemary Oil
Rosemary Oil
Is Rosemary Oil Faithful to Nature?
Rosemary essential oil has many wonderful properties making it useful, enjoyable and therapeutic. It can be farmed sustainably with organic fertilizers and the pest insects which threaten crops can be dealt with easily using eco-friendly soaps!
Benefits: Why is Rosemary Oil used?
Fragrant Aroma
Nifty Skincare Ingredient
Stimulate Hair Growth
Natural Preservative
Learn more about Rosemary Oil:
Rosemary essential oil is very widely used in natural cosmetics, perfumes, skin care and hair care.
Rosemary essential oil is made most commonly by steam distillation of the leaves and stems. The plant is typically harvested before it goes into bloom because once it’s flowering, the essential oil can be a little camphor-y.
*If “Limonene” appears in the ingredients of one of your favourite skincare or cosmetic products, it may be because it contains Rosemary essential oil. Limonene is a naturally occurring part of Rosemary essential oil but is required by EU regulation to appear separately because some people may experience mild skin irritation or mild allergic reaction to it. Limonene only constitutes about 5.2% of Rosemary essential oil.
Rosemary is well known as a food ingredient and commonly appears in ingredient lists simply as “Rosemary”, “Herbs and Spices (Rosemary, etc.)” but rosemary extract is also a registered E number can appear on your store-bought food as E 392.
Rosemary essential oil is often indicated by naturopaths as an effective treatment for the symptoms of male-pattern hair loss (androgenic alopecia).
The flowers, leaves and stems of the Rosemary bush are all useful!















