
Lactic Acid
Lactic Acid
Is Lactic Acid Faithful to Nature?
Lactic Acid is a naturally occurring ingredient which can be made using natural, renewable resources and eco-friendly processes. It provides a range of benefits for personal care product products.
Benefits: Why is Lactic Acid used?
Natural Preservative
Radiant Complexion
Brighter Smoother Skin
Firm Skin Tone
Learn more about Lactic Acid:
Lactic Acid can be found in a wide range of skin care, hair care, cosmetic products and foodstuffs.
Lactic Acid is made on an industrial scale by natural microbial fermentation.
The CIR indicates that Lactic Acid is safe for use in leave-on products at ≤10% concentration.
The CIR indicates that Lactic Acid is safe for use in rinse-off products at ≤30% concentration.
Lactic Acid is classed as an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (or AHA).
Lactic Acid is naturally produced by gram-positive live probiotics of the lactobacillus genus.
Lactic Acid makes the skin more sensitive to sun exposure and thus, it should be applied in the evening and SPF sun protection must always be applied when you incorporate it into your skin routine. Avoid using lacting acid in combination with retinol, they should be alternated to avoid irritation. To avoid adverse reactions start incorporating lactic acid slowly into into your routine.















