Free delivery for orders over R400. All deliveries are
Change the way you shop, for Good. Read our
Welcome,
Chat with us
LOGIN
SIGNUP
FTN

Isoamyl Laurate

Isoamyl Laurate

Other Name(s):
Other Name(s):
CAS# 6309-51-9; Isopentyl Laurate
Isoamyl Laurate is made using lauric acid, and isoamyl alcohol. Lauric acid is a naturally occuring fatty acid present in high amounts in coconut and palm kernel oil. Isoamyl alcohol is made using byproducts from ethanol fermentation.

Is Isoamyl Laurate Faithful to Nature?

Depends.

Isoamyl Laurate is a natural ingredient which can be made using sustainable raw materials. It has useful properties for skin and cosmetics formulation. It may however be derived using GMO and/or palm oil raw materials.

Benefits: Why is Isoamyl Laurate used?

Natural Alternative

Isoamyl Laurate is described by many as a natural alternative for silicones in skin care.

Smooth Texture

Isoamyl Laurate enhances cosmetic smoothness due to its velvety texture.

Conditioning Properties

Isoamyl Laurate conditions the skin and leaves it soft and supple. In hair care it helps to detangle hair.

Emulsifier

Isoamyl Laurate is used as an emulsifying agent in skin care formulations

Learn more about Isoamyl Laurate:

Isoamyl Laurate is used extensively in lipsticks, concealers, foundations, bronzers, bb creams, moisturisers, and much more.

Isoamyl Laurate is made by esterification of isoamyl alcohol and lauric acid.

Products Containing Isoamyl Laurate

Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.

Filter

Found 30 results

Filter

Found 30 results

Shop All

(30 items)
30 Results
Recommended
Name A to Z
Name Z to A
Price Low to High
Price High to Low
Newest
Rating filter High to Low
Rating filter Low to High
SORT
FILTER
Esse Foundation

Esse Foundation

Multiple Colours  
4.6 (72)
From
R765.00
VIEW OPTIONS
Oh-Lief Natural Body Sunscreen SPF30
VIEW OPTIONS
Esse Sunscreen
ADD TO
Esse Resurrect Serum
ADD TO
Down to Earth Clear Skin Gel
ADD TO
Skin Creamery Shower Oil
ADD TO
Esse Sensitive Serum
ADD TO
SHOW MORE

Shop Isoamyl Laurate at Faithful to Nature