
Carrot Seed Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Is Carrot Seed Oil Faithful to Nature?
Carrot Seed Oil is a natural ingredient with many useful benefits for skin care formulations. It is renewable and can be farmed sustainably.
Benefits: Why is Carrot Seed Oil used?
Rejuvenating
Soothing
Calming
Grounding
Learn more about Carrot Seed Oil:
Carrot Seed Oil can be found as a single ingredient product but is also used in moisturisers, serums, hair conditioners, hair masks and more.
Carrot Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds using steam distillation or by simple cold-pressing. But first, the seeds are gathered from the flowers of the plant. There is a very high yield of seeds per carrot plant, with each one blooming up to a thousand flowers, each able to potentially provide a seed.
Wild carrot roots are not orange. Typically they are purple, yellow or red. The orange carrots we know and love today were cultivated in honour of William of Orange who led the struggle for Dutch independence from Spain in the 16th Century.















