Free delivery for orders over R400. All deliveries are
Change the way you shop, for Good. Read our
Welcome,
Chat with us
LOGIN
SIGNUP
FTN

Baobab Seed Oil

Baobab Seed Oil

Other Name(s):
Other Name(s):
Adansonia digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil; Adansonia digitata (Baobab) Oil; CAS# 91745-12-9
Baobabs thrive in semi-arid and subtropical parts of Africa. They prefer hot annual temperatures between 20°C and 30°C and the seeds will only germinate when the soil is hotter than 28°C! Mature baobabs require no irrigation whatsoever but it can take up to 20 years before they are considered mature and begin to bear fruit.

Is Baobab Seed Oil Faithful to Nature?

Depends.

Baobab Seed Oil is a natural ingredient with remarkable benefits. Its harvest and manufacture directly uplifts the lives of rural communities, especially women. The sustainable use of baobab products is extremely important for the plants, as they are heavily dependent on environmental conditions to survive.

Benefits: Why is Baobab Seed Oil used?

Calms the Skin

Baobab Seed Oil may help to reduce redness and inflammation in acne-prone skin.

Allows the Skin to Breathe

Baobab Seed Oil is non-comedogenic (won’t block pores).

Gives Shine to Hair

Baobab Seed Oil is high in omega-3 fatty acids, leaving hair and skin lush, hydrated and soft.

Vitamin Powerhouse

Baobab Oil is rich in vitamins such as A, B, C, it also contaims minerals such as magnesium, calcium and potassium.

Learn more about Baobab Seed Oil:

Baobab Seed Oil can be found as a single-ingredient skin serum but is also used in a range of other skincare products from moisturisers and serums, to natural skin oil blends and balms.

Baobab Seed Oil is most commonly made using an expeller press. It pulps the hard seeds and separates the oil from the solid materials.

Baobabs are the largest succulent variety in the world.

Baobab seed oil comprises mainly 35% Linoleic Acid, 28.5% Palmitic Acid, 25.5% Oleic Acid.

Other common names for baobab include: Muvhuyu (Tshivenda); Shimuwu (isiTsonga); Isimuhu, Umshimulu (isiZulu); Mowana (Setswana); Moyo (Northern Sotho).

Some of the oldest baobab specimens in South Africa have been dated to be more than six thousand years old.

Climate change represents a very real threat to the continuation of baobabs. They are very particular about germination conditions… Non-profit organisations like the Baobab Foundation are working with communities to ensure that our children, grandchildren and great grandchildren will be able to enjoy the shade of these beautiful plants.

Products Containing Baobab Seed Oil

Notice: The information provided here is not intended as medical advice and is for educational purposes only.

Filter

Found 89 results

Filter

Found 89 results

Shop All

(89 items)
89 Results
Recommended
Name A to Z
Name Z to A
Price Low to High
Price High to Low
Newest
Rating filter High to Low
Rating filter Low to High
SORT
FILTER

Shop Baobab Seed Oil at Faithful to Nature